Research on the development of an online system for enhancing the social activities and wellbeing of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Rui  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60572815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 靖子  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221917)
木村 文香  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (70424083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / ネット利用 / 社会的活動 / ウェルビーイング / 精神的健康 / ネットシステム / ネットリテラシー / ネット使用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three studies were conducted with the aim of establishing an online system for enhancing the social activities and wellbeing of the elderly. Study 1 conducted an online survey with the elderly subjects and a panel survey of those between the adolescent and old age stages in order to investigate the effects of Internet use on social activities and wellbeing of the elderly. In Studies 2 and 3, an online system for enhancing social activities and wellbeing of the elderly was developed and experiments were conducted to examine its effects. As a result, it was shown that the utilization of this online system improved the social activities and wellbeing of the elderly, and it was indicated to be a useful system for the online usage of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果と意義として、高齢者の社会的活動及びウェルビーイングを高めるネットシステムを開発し、その効果を検討することで、高齢者のICT活用を促進し、心身の健康の向上につながる効果が期待できることが挙げられる。ICTの普及に伴い、高齢者のネット利用も増加しているが、高齢者の使いやすさやニーズが考慮されたネットサービスやコンテンツは少ない。また、ネット利用が高齢者に及ぼす影響に関する実証研究も十分に蓄積されていない。そのため、ネット利用が高齢者に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、高齢者に役立つネットシステムを開発することにより、高齢者のICT活用の促進及び、心身の健康の向上につながる効果が期待できる。