Project/Area Number |
18K18664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AMAKAWA Katsushi 聖徳大学, ラーニングデザインセンター, 准教授 (70709758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉井 紀子 久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50739183)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自己肯定感の親子間連鎖 / 自己肯定感の就職活動等への影響 / 自己肯定感とキャリア形成の関連性 / 自己肯定感の早期認知 / 小中高から大学までのキャリア教育の系統性 / 家族一体型キャリア形成支援 / 就職困難学生の育成課題 / 保護者と学生(子)の重層支援の必要性 / 社会・組織における評価基準 / 家庭生活の満足度 / 自己肯定感 / 就職困難学生 / 保護者支援 / 親子間の意欲・習慣連鎖 / 社会・仕事との接続 / 親子間の意欲・習慣の連鎖 / キャリア形成支援 / 習慣・意欲・態度等の親子間連鎖 / 育成の連鎖 / キャリア形成支援学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, there were no relationship between the self-affirmation of parents and the self- affirmation of children. However, a strong positive correlation between the parents rating of their child’s self-affirmation and child’s self-rated self-affirmation (r=.483, p<.01), and between the parents rating of their children self-affirmation and the self-affirmation of parents (r=.675, p<.01) was observed. In addition, university students with a long-term perspective (such as marriage, employment after graduation) closely related to their self-affirmation. Furthermore, self-affirmation was shown to positively impact the students’ level of satisfaction in their university life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己肯定感は親子間での連鎖のほか、就業、結婚など、学生にとって比較的長期の見通しが必要な事項との関連性が示された。これは自己肯定感が比較的長期のライフイベントに対して、ポジティブな見通しを持てることに寄与しているといえる。学生のキャリア形成、就職支援にあたり、将来のことを前向きに考えられない、就職活動に躊躇しているといった学生に対してのはたらきかけには限界もある。しかし、自己肯定感と長期のキャリア形成との関連が確認できたことで、中期・短期の区切りを設けて働き方を提案する、親子で自己肯定感の育成を支援するなど、自己肯定感の低い学生への支援法が拡大できた意義は大きいといえる。