New evaluation framework for museum activities based on functional analysis of systems engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Toriya Masako  慶應義塾大学, グローバルリサーチインスティテュート(三田), 特任教授 (90420819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿児 雄之  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (00401555)
野口 淳  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70308063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords博物館評価 / 価値循環 / フレームワーク / システムズエンジニアリング / システムデザイン / 博物館 / 活動評価 / システムデザイン・マネジメント / ワークショップ / 価値分析 / 体験学習 / 顧客価値分析 / 文化資源マネジメント / システムエンジニアリング / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an evaluation method that enables museums to evaluate museum activities not only based on the conventional relationship between the establisher, operator, and visitor, but also by considering the possibility of providing new value in building relationships with various stakeholders and monetizing their activities. We created a framework for deriving evaluation items by adopting a systems engineering approach and combining an enabler framework for step-by-step decomposition of detailed activities from the museum mission and a customer value chain analysis for visualization of the value chain among stakeholders. In addition, we found that the process of creating the framework encouraged discussion among the stakeholders and brought about various insights into the issues and possibilities of museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミッションとステークホルダーの関心事項を考慮し,両視点を統合することで,体系立てて評価項目を作ることのできるプロセスを設計することができた。本手法の評価者である協力機関の学芸員からは,評価項目作成にあたっての考えを整理することができたとの感想を得ることができた。また,本手法の効果検証を行う中で,評価項目作成過程において参加者らが館の課題や存在意義,新たな価値創出の可能性に気づくことができるというメリットがあることが明らかになった。各博物館の独自の価値とは何かを明確にし,それにより新たな収益化の方法や地域経済への貢献といったことも考えることができるようになるのではないかと考えている。