Project/Area Number |
18K18666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 視覚情報処理 / 認知神経科学的アプローチ / 視線計測 / 瞳孔計測 / 合理的支援 / 認知神経科学 / 瞳孔反応 / 高次視機能評価 / 視線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A wide range of cerebral networks are involved in visual information processing. In this research, we constructed several tests along the hierarchical structure of visual information processing. In our cognitive neurological approach, we have revealed the cerebral network from the occipital lobe to the frontal lobe by measuring visual acuity, contrast sensitivity, stereoscopic vision, gaze, and pupillary response. As a result of clarifying the cognitive characteristics of children with developmental disabilities, our approach was found to be useful for educational supports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達障害の種類や程度は、問診や行動観察、知能検査等の結果から総合的に評価される。しかしながら、発達段階や生活環境で障害様相が異なるため、当事者・家族であっても日常的困難の本質を合理的に説明することは容易ではない。30万人を超えようとする発達障害児・生徒への支援は急務であるが、支援の基盤には、当事者の日常的困難を適切に説明できる客観的指標とその分析が必要である。本研究で確立した視機能評価を中心にした認知神経学的アプローチは、合理的配慮に的確に応えられる生理学的根拠に基づいた日常的な困難の説明に一定の成果をもたらすことができた。