Empirical Research on Structural Changes in the Demand and Supply of Scholastic Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Akio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50169869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 詩帆  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (30380786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地方学力テスト / 学力の需要と供給 / 学力調査 / 全国学力・学習状況調査 / 全国的な学力テスト / 学力テストの時期区分 / 学力テストの実施主体 / 全国学力調査(学テ) / 学力と知能 / 学力テスト / 学力テストの歴史的構造 / 学力調査の実証的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the differences in education policies between national and local government levels in order to clarify the mechanisms underpinning the structure of the demand and supply of scholastic assessment tests, which have become prevalent throughout Japan. The study consists of a quantitative and qualitative analysis of the social and historical conditions behind the formation of the existing multi-layered scholastic assessment system.
The three-year study was completed at the end of March 2021, when a 154-page report entitled Structural Analysis of the Demand and Supply of Scholastic Ability: A Research Report (Academic Years 2018-2021) was published by the lead researcher and others. This report contains research outcomes over the three-year period, three research articles, and a table of research materials regarding regional scholastic assessment tests categorized by prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性と学術的意義は、戦後から現在までの各都道府県におけるローカル・テストの歴史的な実態分析を総合的に実施したことである。日本教育史の新たな分野を開拓したと言える。また、地方分権改革によって首長や議会が影響力を増大させるに至った教育ガバナンスの歴史的な構造を理解する上で、一般行政学や政治学などの学術領域との接続可能性を開いた。学術の体系において教育研究が占めてきた役割を変化させ、学力調査に投入される経費・時間・労力の削減・縮小のみならず、中央政府と都道府県・市区町村といった地方自治体の間にある集権/分権的なガバナンスの実態を適正化する新たな分析視角が得られた。