Development of a next-generation public education system based on children's well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUETOMI Kaori  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40363296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 直人  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10434515)
山田 哲也  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10375214)
澤田 稔  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00367690)
知念 渉  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00741167)
山本 宏樹  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20632491)
仁平 典宏  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40422357)
武井 哲郎  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50637056)
畠中 亨  帝京平成大学, 健康医療スポーツ学部, 助教 (70750818)
金子 良事  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60771128)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords次世代型公教育システム / 福祉 / ウェルビーイング / 多様な教育機会 / 公教育 / フリースクール / 不登校 / 学習支援 / 学校内居場所カフェ / 子どもの権利 / 福祉的再編 / インクルージョン / コンピテンシー / デモクラシー / ウェルビーイング(well-being)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretically, Mori (2020) made a bird's-eye view of the "next-generation public education system based on welfare-like restructuring" from the perspective of focusing on the social function of education. We summarized the issues regarding the future of the transformation of the relationship between the state and society with regard to education. Regarding governance, Takei et al. (2022) examined the case of a nonprofit organization that operates free schools and places to stay, and clarified the importance of working to improve the environment inside and outside the organization based on the dilemma of business potential and inclusiveness. The importance of networking among community organizations as a form of administrative support was also identified. Regarding the curriculum, Sawada et al. (2021) examined the effects of flexibility in the school curriculum and diversification of learning opportunities, and made recommendations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)社会的意義については研究目的であった「福祉的再編を基軸とした次世代型公教育システム」を提案し、社会的政策的に発信する点については、研究代表者である末冨芳が文部科学省の第4期教育振興基本計画の構想段階で「多様な学習者が個性や背景を受容されながら、質の高い学習を保障し、ウェルビーイングを実現する」ことの重要性を強調し、教育基本振興基本計画にも一部反映されている。
(2)学術的意義については、福祉と教育との関係について、理論的な整理を試み、子どもの権利にもとづく関係再編が公教育システムの再編とともに学習者のウェルビーイング実現の基盤となることを明らかにした。