The Clinical Study of Promotion Conditions for Recreating High Schools Based on the " Pluralistic Generation Model "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Eiji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10211872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords〈多元的生成モデル〉 / 〈一元的操作モデル〉 / 相互的主体変容 / 高校づくり / 対話的関係 / 多元的生成モデル / 一元的操作モデル / 他人事≒自分事 / 父権主義 / 持続可能性 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the neo-liberal educational reforms during the deflationary period, recreating senior high schools faces serious challenges such as busy teachers, deterioration of dialogic relationships, and weakening of learning conditions for younger teachers. The “Layer V”, which has the most serious difficulties in terms of academic ability of students, has achieved certain outcomes by strengthening discipline and promoting learning processes on lessons. On the other hand, the “Layer IV” appears to be most affected by the deterioration of dialogic relationships. The result of recreating high school is hindered / promoted by different factors for each Layer. Through the intensive fieldwork of this research, the importance of trying to foster subjects forming society by facing various social issues starting from the reality of the students was confirmed, and we could find the effectiveness of the <pluralistic generative model> in collaborative learning among teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は〈一元的操作モデル〉にもとづく高校教育改革の限界を明らかにした上で、後期近代における高校づくりのオルタナティブの要諦のいくつかを明らかにした。まずは、縮小された財政支援を回復させることが多忙化等に苦しむ高校教育の現実を打開する条件になることを明確にした。その上で、それぞれの高校組織の取り組みの可能性のいくつかを提示することができ、単に現状批判にとどまらず、社会変革へとつながる〈多元的生成モデル〉の社会的意義を示唆することになった。加えて、これをさらに具体的な次元に落とし込んだ「他人事≒自分事」という概念は、対話的関係の試みから持続可能な高校づくりを創造する上での新たな視点を提示した。