Establishment of Monitoring Method for Learning Activities by Measuring Biometric Information toward Supporting Adaptive Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yusuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20314891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長野 祐一郎  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00325870)
長濱 澄  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (50779270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体情報 / モニタリング / アクティブラーニング / 遠隔授業 / 対面授業 / 生理指標 / 皮膚コンダクタンス / 覚醒度 / 教育工学 / 学習 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted an experimental verification of biometric measurement monitoring in face-to-face classes and distance classes. The results showed that the "concentration" and "tension" of the students cannot be determined by the teachers and TAs in classroom, but it is possible to monitor the awareness level of each learner in the group activity using by the skin electrical resistance. Also, the results showed that it is possible to monitor the arousal level of each distance learner in discussion and presentation sessions by using the skin electrical resistance. From the analysis results including the subjective evaluation, it became clear that the tension is higher in the active class than in the passive class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,文部科学省が提唱する適応的学習を実現するため,皮膚電気抵抗を用いて学習者の心的な覚醒度を測定し,アクティブラーニングにおけるひとつの評価指標としての利用可能性を検討した.教室における対面でのアクティブラーニングは,議論における挙手や発言などの観察可能な学習活動のみで評価されることが多い.しかしながら,発言回数が少ない学習者も,議論中には様々な思考活動を行っている.遠隔学習環境で個別に学習をする学習者は,観察することが難しい.生体情報をモニタリングすることによって,より適切な学習支援が可能になる.