Development and Operation of a Language Domain Model Program, a Transitional Curriculum for Preschool Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Mitsuyo Ohsima  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (00639164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼小接続期 / 発達性読み書き障害 / 言葉領域 / アプローチカリキュラム / 音韻意識 / 開発教材 / 視覚ー音韻の対連合学習 / 文字認知 / 特殊音節(拗音・拗長音) / 開発教材「歌遊びゲーム」 / 「言葉」領域 / 年長児の言語力 / 「たんけん・ぼうけん・ひらがな」カード / 経験の言語化 / 発達性読み書き障害の前駆症状 / 追跡調査 / 小2の「読み」の力 / 年中児の言葉教材 / せんのれんしゅう / 視認語彙 / 神経衰弱ことばカード / 文字認知・語彙拡充教材の開発 / たんけん・ぼうけん・ひらがなカード / LDサスペクト(予備軍) / 文字認知教材の開発 / ひらがなパズル / 聴覚障害児教育 / 言語能力 / ユニバーサルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental dyslexia and dysgraphia, which are at the core of learning disabilities (LD), become pronounced once learning begins in elementary school. Children enrolled in preschool educational facilities do not report distress associated with reading and writing difficulties. Therefore, few children are diagnosed with LD before they enter elementary school. There are only few studies on prodromal symptoms in children with LD. This study developed a ‘language domain model program’ and its instructional materials by utilizing the language-skill development (language skills as the basis for developing reading and writing skills) technique practiced in preschool education for hearing-impaired children (the kindergarten department of schools for the hearing impaired). This is for the purpose of promoting preschool education and care that presupposes the existence of preschool children who are likely to experience reading and writing difficulties after entering school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年LDは「learning difficulties」(学習困難)「learning disabilities」(学習障害)ではなく「learning differences(学びの相違)」という新たな視点が生まれている。この視点を理解し就学前から遊びを通して音韻意識獲得を目指したり、年長児期には文字認知を促進する支援方法を活用したりするなど、保育者が正しく知識をもち対応できることが重要である。幼児教育施設に在籍する発達障害児の中で、就学前までは保育者から「気になる子ども」として注視されることが少ないLD児に対して、早期に発見し早期にケアすることは、社会的に意義があると考える。