The Development of Bilingual Mental Lexicon: Conceptualization in Foreign Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Nobuhiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国語学習 / 第二言語習得 / 語彙学習 / バイリンガル・レキシコン / 心内辞書 / 心理言語学 / バイリンガルレキシコン / 概念形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research found that learning a new concept through a foreign language not only affected the word itself but also influenced the network of related concepts in one's first language. However, this influence did not extend to the concept network in the first language. Furthermore, when the features of words in a foreign language differed from those of their counterparts in the first language, learners found it more difficult to reconstruct internal features than external ones. The strength of the connection between a learned word and its counterpart in the first language, however, showed no such difference between external and internal features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果はde Grootらが提唱したDistributed Conceptual Feature (DCF) Modelと概ね一致するものであり、第二言語だけではなく外国語においてもDCF Modelの有用性が示唆された。また、学習語の指示対象の外面性と内面性に関する結果は外国語とその訳語の対応を基盤とした単語学習のデータだけでは概念形成プロセスを明らかにすることは困難であることを示唆した。本研究成果はストループ課題やプライミング課題によって得られたものであることから、これらの課題は外国語学習における概念形成の発達過程に関する信頼性の高い検証方法であることが確認された。