Rebuilding science and technology education curriculum to enhance the qualification and ability of children and students by comparing Japan, Taiwan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
OKADA DAIJI  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60413548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹野 英敏  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80344828)
松浦 拓也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40379863)
趙 悦  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90258286)
寺重 隆視  広島国際大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (80352045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords科学技術カリキュラム / 小・中学校教科書 / 日常経験 / 実験観察の主観的調査 / 設計製作の主観的調査 / 教科固有性 / 汎用性 / 空間能力 / 北京 / 上海 / 浙江 / 台湾 / 小中学生 / 意識調査 / 汎用能力 / 浙江省 / 台北 / 科学技術教育に対する意識調査 / 教科に依存した能力 / 教科の枠を越えた汎用能力 / 資質・能力 / 山東省 / 教員養成 / 科学技術教育カリキュラム / 日本・台湾・中国 / 科学技術に対する興味・関心 / 包括的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had in-depth discussions with representatives of countries at two invited international conferences and clarified the details of the science, technology and geography curriculum, its background and the actual situation in education in Beijing, Shanghai, Zhejiang, Taiwan, and Japan through field surveys and interviews. The survey was conducted in 4th to 9th grade students in Beijing, Shanghai, Zhejiang, Taiwan, and Japan, with various characteristics, and included family and children's daily experiences, interest in science and technology, usefulness and dislike of experiments, observation, and design and production and the reasons for their dislike, learning methods that interest them, perceived learning effects, subject-specific spatial and general-purpose spatial ability. Due to the wide range of content of the survey and the influence of infectious diseases, preliminary studies have already been reported, and details will be published in international journals in due course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
台頭する中国や台湾の科学技術を支える人材育成の方略を日本の科学技術教育カリキュラム作成の参考とするために、北京・上海・済南・浙江・台湾を訪問し、小中高の授業を参観するとともに児童生徒・教師・カリキュラムや教科書の作成にかかわる教育研究者と社会情勢を含めて議論を行った。日本は汎用能力の育成にも配慮したカリキュラムや教科書となっていたが、中国や台湾は受験圧力で知識重視のカリキュラムや教科書であったとしても、都市部においては義務教育終了時に日本と同等の汎用能力を有していた。また、科学技術に対する関心も高く、カリキュラム・教材に加えて、社会的必要性の意識の影響も見られた。