Mathematical Modeling of Learning Activities, and Construction of Storing System for Log Information in the Student Support System based on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College (2022)
Gunma University (2019-2021)
College of Heathcare Management (2018)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hitoshi  中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 教授 (70232551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 浩士  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20808852)
伊達 卓二  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (90309659)
隅谷 孝洋  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (90231381)
多川 孝央  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 学術研究員 (70304764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習管理システム / モデル構築 / 学習履歴 / 数理モデル / 修学指導 / 学習環境 / オンライン授業 / SNS / eポートフォリオ / システム連携 / ネットワーク履歴 / 出席管理 / 学習活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a local map of each student and class from information recorded in the Learning Management System and to construct an overall picture (model) of learning and education based on this map, in order to construct a system to contribute to the evaluation and improvement of student guidance and education. The purpose of the project was to build a system to contribute to the evaluation and improvement of student guidance and education. So far, we have built a learning system using LINE, in particular, through which we have collected and analyzed learning data and provided student guidance. In particular, we have built a tool to grasp the learning status of online classes in real-time and a tool to analyze classes in the Corona Disaster. So far, we examined the linkage with other authentication systems and the upgrading of functions as an extension of the existing functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学的モデルは、物理学、生物学、化学、情報工学、制御工学、経済学等の多くの分野で導入されており、当該分野で統一的な理論的枠組みを提供するだけでなく、既知の数学的な定理や性質を 適用して議論することができる利点がある。本研究者らは、これまで学習コミュニティのネットワー ク構造をグラフ理論を利用して分析する研究を行なっているが、教育工学や学習科学の分野に 数学的概念を導入し、授業改善の実践をモデル化し分析することはまだ一般的ではない。
本研究における数学的モデルの導入の試みにより、教育工学は、再現性と応用可能性のある科学として確立しうると確信している。