Practice and Issues of Disaster Prevention Education by Learning Manga in Turkey - Focusing on Cases of Refugee Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai College
Principal Investigator
Cakir Murat  関西外国語大学短期大学部, 英米語学科, 准教授 (60758176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 貴徳  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90753666)
具 本媛  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (10758014)
姜 京守  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30757985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリア難民の子ども / トルコ / 学習漫画 / 防災教育 / 地域住民 / 難民の子ども / 学習 / 漫画 / 漫画での教育 / 定量調査 / ボランティア / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the effectiveness and problems of disaster prevention education using educational manga for refugee children in compulsory education in Turkey. Currently, Turkey is trying to guarantee educational opportunities for Syrian refugee children, but there are many issues with individual and organizational support, and the higher the school level, the more likely they are to not attend school. In Turkey, disaster prevention education is taught within multiple subjects in schools, but the use of manga in other learning activities at school has become a focus of attention. In order to solve the above objectives, the author focused on Japanese educational manga and introduced a new disaster prevention education using educational manga. As a result, a significant difference was found indicating that children's knowledge level about disaster prevention education using educational manga had increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本のような難民の存在は少ないことから、今後の日本の防災教育の研究においても大きな示唆を与えるものだと考えられる。また、トルコだけでなく、類似の問題を抱えている国々のための可能なモデルとして開発することにより、発展的な価値がある。また日本には、学術振興の上でこれまでに培われてきた「防災教育と漫画の文化」のグローバルの視点から見る有用性、発展可能性の検証と、日本の防災教育のグローバルなネットワークモデルの開発に貢献できよう。