Program to Develop Global Engineers Besed on Legal Mind and Career Education in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kanaho  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (70300506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 優子  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (60621216)
佐々木 彩  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (90459834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル教育 / キャリア教育 / リーガルマインド / 国際私法 / 協働教育 / 共同教育 / グローバル / 技術者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make a program to develop global engineers based on legal mind and career education, we surveyed teachers and students in a Hong Kong institute and a Singapore institute to understand the actual situation of careers and global education in Asian countries. We also conducted the same survey of our students and Japanese workers in Hong Kong, and then compared and analyzed those results among the staff and the workers, and also among the students. We understood their situations of careers and global education and what they focus on. We made a verbal presentation at ISATE and delivered academic papers on the results and analysis. We will conduct a program to develop global engineers based on the analysis, in which career education by Japanese workers in Hong Kong can be added, with our partner institute in Hong Kong.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発するプログラムは、アジア諸国のキャリア教育の調査分析に基づいた海外協定校との共同キャリア教育と、その中にリーガルマインド育成のための国際私法の教育を取り入れることが大きな特徴である。これはグローバル人材育成の方法として今までにない極めて挑戦的な取り組みであり、「アジアの中の日本」という視点も求められるこれからの日本の教育にとって、非常に大きな意義がある。グローバル・エンジニアに求められる素養は、多様な人種がいるグローバルな地域において一定期間生活し、現地のスタッフと議論・相互理解・問題解決ができることであり、その点においても本プログラムは非常に高い効果をもたらすことができる。