Securing water for daily life in tertiary evacuation centres after the earthquake using extra-curricular activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Ichiro SHINOMIYA  熊本高等専門学校, リベラルアーツ系総合科学グループ, 教授 (10226160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 博樹  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系グローバルリーダーシップ育成グループ, 教授 (70249887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災教育 / 課外活動 / 防災設備 / 生活雑水 / ボランティア / 生活雑水の確保 / 日常生活 / ボランティア育成 / 日常使用 / 生活水 / 教育的効果 / 体育科教育 / ライフライン防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to train volunteers to provide out-of-competition educational guidance in extracurricular activities in competitive events at technical colleges and high schools to serve as a human resource for schools when they become evacuation centres in the event of a disaster.
After discussions with the volunteer students about securing water, it was decided to use water from the swimming pool, as it was always available and relatively close to the evacuation centre. Mechanical and manual pumps were used to pump water. To use these, they learnt how to use them by sprinkling water on the ground during extracurricular activities and by sprinkling water on the poolside during swimming lessons. Students were also able to discuss and act with each other on how to efficiently transport the pumped water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
課外活動の教育的効果に関する指標の一つとして提供できると考える。
防災対策では非常時の議論をすることが多いが、日常で行えないことは、非常時でも行うことが難しいことからすれば、日常から備えておくことが望ましい。日常から非常時をシームレスにつなぐことを学生たちに意識させるきっかけを与えることができるとともに、ボランティアとして、災害時に何ができるのか自ら考える力を養うことができる。さらにボランティア活動を通して、防災への意識も高めることができる。