Present state analysis for deriving conditions for effective school evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2022-2023)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Akihiko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (80189480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 佐知子  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50186722)
池田 満  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90596389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校評価 / 国際比較 / 実効性 / 評価的思考 / 現状分析 / school evaluation / evaluative thinking / 条件 / 公立学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, school evaluation often uses questionnaire surveys and academic achievement test results as data, but these data are often used without being directly linked to plans and practices in the PDCA cycle. In addition, there is not enough connection between each local government's educational plan and school evaluation, even a small number of local governments have begun to devise new methods. Many schools consider school evaluation useful as a communication and information dissemination tool, but few schools consider it useful for management and improvement from the perspective of evaluative thinking.
The results of this study suggest that in Japan, there is a lack of time, labor, and specialized skills allocated to evaluation work for school evaluation to be useful for managing goals and performance and improving schools from the perspective of evaluative thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、評価にかかるコストや専門性を考慮に入れないで、評価制度を導入している傾向がある。本研究の成果からは、学校評価が評価的思考の観点から目標や実績の管理や、学校改善に役立てるような意味での実効性を挙げるものとして機能するためには、評価に取り組む時間的・労働力的・専門技能的な資源の割当が不足している、という示唆が得られる。
今後学校評価が学校改善のために機能する評価となりゆくためには、学校教職員の働き方や教育活動を損なわないような、評価のための時間や資源の投下が不可欠になる、といった政策的示唆にもつながる成果を得た。