Higher-level sharing of natural conversation teaching materials which facilitate the oral communication proficiency:For the formation of the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Usami  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (90255894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 誠  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (30182489)
小川 都  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (00824822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWEB教材 / 自然会話教材 / 共同構築型教材 / コミュニケーション能力養成 / 会話能力 / 語用論 / リソースバンク / 高度共有化 / WEB教材 / 自然会話リソースバンク / 生教材 / オンライン教材 / e-ラーニング / コミュニケーション能力 / 談話研究 / 第二言語習得論 / 自然会話 / 相互作用 / 共同構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we built a platform called the Natural Conversation Resource Bank (NCRB), which consists of two parts: one for research and the other for teaching materials, and loaded it with the data necessary for the "analysis of natural conversation," which requires a great deal of time and effort to collect and transcribe. The platform also provides a template for creating "teaching materials using natural conversations" to utilize a wide range of related researchers and educators. The other part, for 'research use,' the BTSJ Japanese Natural Conversation Corpus (transcripts and recordings) (March 2021 version, 446 conversations) has been installed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①世界に先駆けて「自然会話を素材とする教材」をオンラインで作成できるようにするとともに、教材が「共同で」構築できるようにすることによって、教育者各自の労力を軽減し、且つ、より多くの教材を活用できるようにした点。②「研究用」のほうに搭載した『BTSJ日本語自然会話コーパス(トランスクリプト・音声)』(2021年3月版、446会話)は、「教材作成用」のデータとしても利用できる点。③これらによって、研究者、教育者各自の負担を減らすとともに、今後の自然会話教材のオンライン上での高度共有化に向けての「共同体」の形成・発展のための「基盤」を構築し、コミュニケーション能力の養成に貢献できた点。