Objective evaluation of human cognitive functions with simultaneous measurements of eyeblinks and pupillary responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Eiji  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (80214865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords瞬目 / 瞳孔反応 / 知覚的競合 / 視野闘争 / 持続的注意 / 実験系心理学 / 瞳孔 / 視覚的意識 / 認知評価 / 認知機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between cognitive processing and physiological measures of eyeblinks and pupillary responses. It showed that these physiological measures could play an important role in objectively evaluating human cognitive functions. The present results showed a close and reciprocal relationship between the switching of visual awareness (perceptual switching) and the eyeblink. Voluntary blinking or eyelid opening facilitated the perceptual switching, and after the perceptual switching, more spontaneous blinking was observed. In addition, the pupil dilated in response to focusing attention while observers monitored the visual stimulus. How much the pupil dilated depended on the relative length of the monitoring period. The present study suggested the feasibility of a multifaceted evaluation of human cognitive functions by simultaneously measuring eyeblinks and pupillary responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、同一の実験事態で、自発性瞬目と随意性瞬目が及ぼす効果を比較し、さらには、ブラックアウトや随意性の開瞼の効果とも比較することにより、自発性と随意性の瞬目が機能的に異なる働きをすること、そしてそれは、眼を閉じることによって生じる一過性の視覚変化によらずに、随意性の眼瞼運動に伴う脳活動による可能性が高いことを示唆した点が学術的に重要である。瞳孔反応に関しても、持続的な注意の集中に対応した変化を示すことを明らかにした。瞬目や瞳孔反応は、携帯情報端末に搭載されたCCDカメラで簡便に計測できるため、これら生理指標を用いた客観的な認知機能のモニタリング・システム等への応用展開が期待できる。