Development and clinical application of GPS marker for objective biomarkers in psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koike Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10633167)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスマートフォン / 症状評価 / 治療予測 / 行動履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to assess the behavioral records for patients with mental health problems in their smartphone with their little effort, and develop GPS markers which can identify mental health problems objectively. The ethical committee in the University of Tokyo approved this study and all of the participants gave written informed consents to this study prior to the study participation. Thirty patients with depressive symptom are participating in this study, and were assessed their background demographics from themselves and their psychiatrists. After the registration, the participants were assessed subjective depressive symptoms and working/studying conditions every one month. We also recruited 70 general adolescent participants and assessed their subjective symptoms in the same manner. We used about 500 behavioral records from those who passed around the recruited hospitals/clinics in the same period as a control. Now we are preprocessing the whole dataset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患の診断・症状評価・治療予測・治療評価・再発予測を客観的に把握でき、将来的に補助診断に応用できる可能性がある。また、見出された行動マーカーを自身で参照することにより、自覚的な症状把握、症状改善などに応用できる可能性がある。さらに、精神症状の予防という観点からも早期介入が期待できる。