Effective interventions and strategies for fostering early language and socio-emotional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tomoko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20296792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学力格差 / 言語発達遅滞 / 経済格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing studies indicate that language development in children-at risk from families with low socio-economic status (SES) tends to be slower than their peers. There are many reasons for such delay in language development, but previous studies suggest that lack or shortage of rich daily conversation with the caregivers is one of the main causes. In this research project, we investigated (a) characteristics of utterances of at-risk mothers in mother-child conversation; (b) characteristics of language use of children-at-risk; and (c) relation between perception of phonemes and socio-emotional reaction in children-at-risk. The findings of the 3 studies are useful to make new strategies for effective intervention to foster language and socio-emotional development in children-at-risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①ハイリスク母の母子会話に関する調査の学術的意義は、これまで不明であった、国内のハイリスク家庭児童の言語発達遅滞の要因として、母親の語りかけの質が浮かび上がったことにある。②ハイリスク幼児の家庭での言語使用に関する質問紙調査の学術的意義は、述部・機能語の語彙発達の伸びは,年少から年中にかけての大人とのコミュニケーション行動の伸びと連動することが示されたことにある。③ハイリスク児童の音韻知覚と情動反応の関係に関する調査の学術的意義は、音韻知覚能力の低さと不安の感じやすさとの関連性を見出したことである。これらの成果は、リスク児の言語や情動の発達を改善する方略につながるという点で、社会的意義を持つ。