Exploring psychological and neural mechanisms of visual consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tsubomi Hiroyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (70447986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感覚記憶 / 意識 / 実験心理学 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the psychological and neural mechanisms underlying the subjective experience of 'seeing everything in front of us' despite limitations in attention and working memory capacity. The key characteristic of this subjective perception is that when an object is present in front of us, we perceive everything, but it quickly becomes invisible once the object disappears. This characteristic is attributed to the involvement of iconic memory. Thus, we examined both the psychological and neural mechanisms of iconic memory. The COVID-19 pandemic imposed limitations on EEG data collection, resulting in a restricted dataset for exploring the neural mechanisms of iconic memory. However, series of psychology experiments revealed that iconic memory persists for at least 1 second or longer, contrary to the previous assumption that it only lasts for 0.5 seconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、感覚記憶は0.5秒だけ持続すると考えられており、ほとんどの心理学の教科書に記載されるほど古典的な知見となっている。最近の研究では、刺激提示後0.5秒以上経過してからも情報が利用できることを根拠に、感覚記憶とは別の記憶貯蔵庫が存在するという提案がなされている。しかし、本研究の結果、感覚記憶は0.5秒より遥かに長時間持続することが示された。そのため、刺激提示後しばらく経過した後にも感覚記憶が利用されている可能性は高く、別の記憶貯蔵庫を想定する必要はないと考えられる。このように視覚記憶のモデルを構築する上で、感覚記憶の性質を明らかにすることは非常に重要であると考えられる。