A Social Psychological Study of Walking as Self Process
Project/Area Number |
18K18691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Takuya 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (30441174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 幸史 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10567621)
速水 香織 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60556653)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歩くこと / フットパス / 巡礼 / ウォーキング / 道 / 自己過程 / 観光行動 / ロングトレイル / 徒歩観光 / お遍路 / 森林浴ウォーキング / 経験的サンプリング調査 / 景観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify why people chose to walk during travel and tourism, and the meanings of walking along "roads (highways, pilgrimage routes The purpose of this study was to clarify why people seek to walk in travel and tourism, and to clarify the meaning of walking on "paths (highways, pilgrimage routes, footpaths, mountain trails). In order to achieve the above objectives, we conducted (1) a survey of footpath managers and users, (2) a survey on the spread of footpaths in the UK, (3) a survey of pilgrims and mountain climbers on foot, and (4) a comparative survey of tourists on foot and tourists in private vehicles during tourism. As a result, it was confirmed that walking activates interaction with local residents, which has an important meaning for self-processes, and that walking tourism is easily promoted by the construction of path management in the region and the development of paths with the background of cooperation between regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
旅や観光行動における徒歩動機,歩行中の認知変容,感情経験の変遷,徒歩経験が後の自己過程 に与える影響について明らかにすることが,今後の観光地振興を考える上でも必須である 。また,「道」の活用が地域アイデンティティを高めるという事例報告はあるが,そのメ カニズムについては解明されていない。道を歩くことの心理機能を明らかにした上で,地 域における「道」の価値の再検討,活用のメカニズムを明らかにする必要があるだろう。 これらの知見は,歴史的資源・自然景観資源に乏しい地域の観光地振興にも役立ちうる