Project/Area Number |
18K18692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University (2020-2023) Nagoya University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Jun 追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70152931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 正法 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60723773)
鈴木 紘子 (中村紘子) 愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 助教 (30521976)
大竹 恵子 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70405893)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エピソード記憶 / なつかしさ / ノスタルジア / 幸福感 / 自伝的記憶 / 時間割引 / 認知心理学 / 認知科学 / 鮮明さ / 詳細さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to clarify that human memory, especially episodic memory, which is the memory of one's own experiences, functions as a basic psychological mechanism that supports human well-being, based on the accumulation of theoretical developments and empirical findings in recent years, mainly in the field of psychology of memory. In particular, because a critical feature of episodic memory is the recalling of detailed memories as if re-experiencing them vividly, and because recalling the past is related to the prospect of the future, we focused our study on nostalgic memory recall, which is one of the typical types of re-experiential recall. The results showed that nostalgic memory recall may be related to subjective well-being and the time discount rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまでの認知研究におけるエピソード記憶の働きについて,単に「覚え,想起する」といったこれまでの記憶研究の枠組みにとらわれず,未来の報酬の評価(時間割引)や主観的幸福感との関連など,広く心の働きと深く関係していることを示すものとして,隣接領域にも関連していること,また,最近のエピソード記憶概念の変化という国際的研究動向と深く関わるものであり,学術的意義は大きいと考える。さらに,詳細なエピソード記憶想起が幸福感や未来展望と関連していることから,将来展望をもちにくい状態の改善にも寄与する可能性があり,社会的意義も大きい。