Project/Area Number |
18K18694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 色覚の多様性 / 見かけの温度 / 感覚間協応 / 発達 / 生理学的要因 / 文化社会的要因 / 感覚間供応 / 文化的要因 / 色 / 見ための温かさ / 色覚多様性 / 生理学的制約 / 時間帯推定 / 2色覚 / 機械学習 / 文化規範 / 見かけの温かさ / 多感覚統合 / 色覚 / 触覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
People tend to have cross-modal correspondence between colors and temperature, as in the categorization of red to yellow as warm colors and blue regions as cold colors. However, how this correspondence arises and the commonality and diversity among individuals remain largely unexplored. Therefore, in order to examine the commonality and diversity of this characteristic in terms of both physiological and cultural factors, we conducted a survey of people of various color vision and age groups. There was a commonality that the correspondence approaches to that of adults with trichromatic vision, which is the majority in any color vision as they develop. However, there were also cases in which characteristics of minor color vision had a strong influence, suggesting that both cultural-social and physiological factors contributed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
見るだけで物体の状態を把握することは、外界でうまく生きるために重要な心の働きである。色と見かけの温かさの対応はその一つと考えられるが、なぜこの対応が生じるかは未解明であった。本研究では、この対応関係の生理学的要因と文化社会的要因に着目し、様々な色覚および異なる年齢層の人々における対応を比較することにより、獲得過程を調査した。結果は、生理学的要因と文化社会的要因の両者の貢献を示唆するものであった。本研究を発展させることにより、古代より知られているがメカニズムが不明確な心の働きの解明が期待される。