Changes in emotional state while holding a slimy liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitaka NAKANISHI  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90304740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粘性流体 / ニュートン流体 / 非ニュートン流体 / 皮膚 / 感性 / 心拍 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / こころ / 生理学的指標 / 自律神経 / 感性評価 / 触り心地 / 見た目 / 工学的指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the emotional changes due to holding a slimy fluid in the palmar skin by evaluating the automatic nerve activities and the sensibility. Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids, with viscosities ranging from 0.01 to 100 Pa*s, were prepared. The subjects could move their palms freely, and they were allowed to rub their palms together. A frequency analysis was performed for estimating autonomic nerve activity (the sympathetic and parasympathetic nerves). After holding the fluid, the subjects were asked to provide feedback through the semantic differential method. Significant changes in the sympathetic and parasympathetic nerve activations were observed when the subjects soaked their palms in the slimy fluid. Notably, the high viscosity Newtonian fluid reduced the parasympathetic nervous system activity. These changes in the psychophysiological indexes were thought to influence the feelings of the subjects ascertained using the semantic differential method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、①粘性液体を工学的に分類・調整する能力、②生体の組織的しくみを理解する能力、③“こころ”を分析するノウハウ、が必要であった。限界はあったが、いくつかの専門分野を包括的に結合し、 “ぬるぬる”と“こころ”の相関を探求することで、ヒトの暮らしの質を向上させることをめざした。こころの変化の一部が自律神経活動の変化で説明できること、ニュートン流体と非ニュートン流体の違いがこころの変化に与える影響パラメータであることを明らかにすることができた。これらの知見をさらに深めていけば、より効率的に、より効果的なプロダクトやコンテンツが上市化できる可能性を秘めている。