Statistical image analysis of drawing and its clinical use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Kazuhisa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩滿 優美  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 教授 (00303769)
横田 正夫  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20240195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords描画 / 樹木画法 / 画像解析 / 投影法 / 特異値分解 / ウェーブレット解析 / フーリエ解析 / 臨床心理学 / バウムテスト / 計量心理学 / 描画法 / 眼球運動解析 / 臨床心理 / 統合失調症 / 面接調査 / 統計解析 / 樹木テスト / 樹木画 / 心理評価 / 数理解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to pioneer a method for statistically analyzing images drawn in common clinical practices, particularly focusing on tree and figure paintings. The objective was twofold: firstly, to develop this method and secondly, to evaluate its clinical utility in collaboration with psychiatrists and clinical psychologists. Furthermore, the study sought to explore its potential as a supplementary tool for psychological evaluation and diagnosis in clinical settings.In essence, the study introduced a more objective approach to analyzing drawings, traditionally assessed qualitatively, by adopting unified quantitative methods rooted in statistical image analysis, such as Fourier and wavelet analysis. Notably, the research encompassed drawing surveys conducted on both patients with mental disorders and healthy individuals, with subsequent rigorous analysis of the collected data. The findings were disseminated through presentations at conferences, publication in scholarly articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、臨床の現場で用いられることの多い、樹木画や人物画に関する描画法における統計的画像分析の方法を開発し、これまで質的には把握できるが客観性に乏しいという批判もあった描画法の問題点を、ある程度克服することができるようになった。また、精神科医や臨床心理学者との連携のもとに、臨床現場での心理評価や診断の補助手段としての利用がある程度できることが示唆された。このように臨床心理学者や精神科医の診断における補助的手段としての開発ができたことと、心理学における投影法の客観的基礎を与える方法論の可能性を示唆したことに意義があると思われる。