Testing one's memory can be hazardous: Investigating negative effects of testing on later recollection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90268318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向田 茂  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (70374105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顔の記憶 / 虚記憶 / プロトタイプ効果 / 負の示唆性効果 / 処理流暢性 / 顔の偽記憶 / 記憶結合エラー / 偽記憶 / 負のテスト効果 / 顔 / 単語対 / 顔の第一印象 / 目撃記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using “featural prototypes” (i.e., novel faces synthesized with facial parts taken from separate original faces) and “configural prototypes” (i.e., novel faces synthesized by averaging original faces), we examined the effect of temporal separation between study and test phases on false recognition of novel prototype faces (i.e., the prototype effect) and the effect of presenting prototypes in initial testing on later recognition of original faces. Also, we examined whether false recognition of novel faces would be heightened when they were repeated from initial to later testing (i.e., the negative suggestion effect). Whereas the prototype effect was shown to be relatively weak and susceptible to the temporal separation, the negative suggestion effect was consistently and markedly demonstrated across different kinds of test faces. These false memory phenomena were discussed in terms of the processing fluency heuristic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔の虚記憶についてプロトタイプ効果と負の示唆性効果を同一の実験内で比較検討することを可能とする新たな実験デザインを案出し,一連の実験によりプロトタイプ効果が脆弱である一方で負の示唆性効果が一貫して頑健であることを示す実証データを提供した.誤情報を最初の接触では正しく棄却できても後の接触では誤って受容してしまうという負の示唆性効果は正解をフィードバックすることで抑制できるとされる.しかし目撃者が顔写真の閲覧をとおして容疑者の特定を試みる状況では正解は誰にもわからずフィードバックのしようがない.こうした状況では誤情報の植え付けにつながる負の示唆性効果の危険性を排除する手続きが何よりも求められる.