The Development of Comprehensive Social Trust Research -The Challenge of Creating Dependability Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Nahoko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00302654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 与謝野 有紀  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00230673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords信頼 / 信頼性 / 潜在連合テスト / ブランド / ブランディング / 地域文化資源 / 地域文化意識 / 社会関係資本 / コミュニティネットワーク / 信頼感 / ディペンダビリティ / ポジティブ・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most significant achievement of this study lies in proposing a method for measuring social trust as a latent attitude. Empirical research on social trust has traditionally relied on questionnaire surveys or experiments to measure individuals' sense of social trust and social trustworthiness. However, there have been challenges regarding the reliability, validity, and applicability to social surveys of these measurements. In addressing these challenges, this study focuses on the Implicit Association Test (IAT) as a method with the potential to overcome them and introduces a novel development: the Attitude Measurement IAT for social trust (Trust IAT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の社会的信頼の実証研究では、人々が自ら認識している態度である顕在的態度としての信頼のみを測定してきた。これに対し、本研究の成果である信頼IATを用いることで、本人が意識していない態度(潜在的態度)としての信頼を測定することができるようになった。すなわち、調査の回答者が自らを信頼感の高い人間として提示するかもしれないという問題を回避した上で、信頼研究を行うことが可能となった。