| Project/Area Number |
18K18705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyorin University (2019-2020) National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手 正和 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (00747991)
宮地 重弘 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60392354)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 感覚過敏 / モデルマウス / 時間 / fMRI / MRスペクトロスコピー / 電気生理 / 行動薬理 / マウスモデル / 時間分解能 / 自閉症 / 不安障害 / MRS / GABA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Individuals with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) are often suffered by sensory hyperresponsiveness (SH) and the comorbidity of anxiety disorder. In the present study, we found the left ventral premotor cortex is involved in an enhanced temporal resolution (TR) in a timing task, and ASD patients who had the reduced GABA (an inhibitory neurotransmitter) concentration in the region exhibited severer SH. Results in the same task for mice suggested the reduced GABAergic neural activity induced greater TR, and the mouse premotor cortex may be important for the task performance. We further revealed an attentional function for a quick recovery from the impaired TR by distractors in ASD. We also reported that ASD patients showed enhanced TR by an anxiety-inducing stimulus. Collectively, we conclude that over-reactivity in the neural circuit for stimulus temporal processing could relate to SH in ASD, and the anxiety and attention may contribute to improvement of the temporal processing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は神経発達障害の一つであり、これまで、その社会コミュニケーション障害の側面ばかりが注目されてきた。しかし、当事者のほとんどで何らかの感覚処理の問題がみられ、特に刺激を過度に強く感じるという感覚過敏は喫緊の問題であり、その生起メカニズムの解明は急務である。本研究は、様々な感覚種に通底する「時間」を切り口に、その処理能力の高さと過敏性とに共通した神経回路からこれを明らかにする試みである。またモデル動物とASD者へ同一の心理物理実験を適用することで、ASD者での知見と、分子生物学的な知見との橋渡しを行い、包括的な理解を促進するものである。