Development of representation of group by infinite dimensional algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masahiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30125356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千吉良 直紀  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40292073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無限次元代数 / 表現論 / 有限群 / 正則頂点作用素代数 / 自己同型群 / コンウエイ群 / リーチ格子 / 深洞 / 頂点作用素代数 / ウエイト1空間 / 一般ディープホール / リー代数 / 軌道理論 / ムーンシャイン現象 / ツー代数 / 軌道ディープホール / C2有限性 / 加群 / 有限単純群 / モンスター単純群 / モジュラー形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A vertex operator algebra gives a 2-dimensional conformal field theory in physics rigorous mathematical axioms. It is an infinite-dimensional algebra with infinitely many bilinear products. Classifying holomorphic vertex operator algebras with central charge 24 is one of the most essential classical problems and P.I has been attacking this problem for 30 years. In this project, imitating a beautiful method in the classification of unimodular positive definite even lattices of rank 24, we succeeded in giving a natural unified proof for the classification of holomorphic vertex operator algebras with central charge 24 except for the moonshine type by using representations of inner structures of vertex operator algebras corresponding to automorphisms and explain Heon's observation. Namely, we realized group representations by using an inner structure of infinite dimensional algebras. This method is far from the classical way of group representation theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頂点作用素代数は物理における2次元共系場理論に数学的公理を与えたものであり、代数だけではなく、表現論、数論、幾何、数理物理とつながっており、その研究は数学だけでなく、広い意味で学術的意義が大きい。特に、本研究で扱った正則頂点作用素代数の分類問題は、重要な場の理論の分類であり、その価値は高い。また、この研究は当初、日本やアメリカでの研究が進んでいたが、最近はドイツのグループが統一的な証明を与えるなど、国際グループ間での競争の形を呈していた。その中で今回、日本のグループが最終的に非常に自然な形で統一的分類問題を解決できたことは、学術的意義だけではなく、社会的意義を大いにあると判断できる。