Search for new p-adic L-functions and some related problems on automorphic L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Tadashi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90372606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords岩澤理論 / 肥田理論 / Coleman編継続 / p進L関数 / Siegelモジュラー形式 / p進モジュラー形式 / Euler系 / p 進Lie群 / p進L函数 / 保型L函数 / 周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this grant, I executed the following projects
(I)Iwasawa theory for GSp(4), (II) Iwasawa theory for Coleman families, (III) Iwasawa theory for Artin representations over a CM field, (IV) Euler system theory for higher rank Galois representation.
On the project (I), The research on the p-adic properties of the special values of Adjoint L-functions of GSp(4) has progressed. On the project (II), we studied the formal model of a Coleman family and we established a basic setting for a positive slope analogue of the Iwasawa theory for Hida deformtion. On the project (IV), we studied the higher rank Euler system and the rank one Euler system over a Galois deformation space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の整数論においてゼータ関数は最も重要な中心的研究対象であり、そのゼータ関数の研究において現在最も有望で最も重要な理論である岩澤理論の研究に向き合っている。ガロワ表現の変形の一般化が大事だという視点で切り込んでおり、その方向で理論に大きなインパクトがある現象を研究してきた。今回は特に保型L関数の理論と岩澤理論を跨ぐ研究を行いいくつかの成果を得たことが特筆すべき点である。今後, 岩澤理論の領域と保型L関数の理論の領域の研究をより密接に関連させてこの分野の研究が活発になっていくことが期待される。