Mathematical Reliability of Parallel Computations with Indefinite-order Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00362583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 仁  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (90359836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数値解析学 / 並列計算 / 信頼性 / 科学・技術数値計算 / 数値解析 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed the reliability of parallel execution of numerical schemes. The main target in numerical computations is solving systems of linear equations, and we treated the Gauss-Seidel iteration in the current research. The results are (1) construction of a mathematical model of parallel execution status, (2) proving a sufficient condition for convergence, and (3) constructing a counter example where the serial computation converges and the parallel execution diverges. Practicality of the proposed criteria is also shown by applying it to computation appeared in science and technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数値計算は,現代社会を支える基盤技術であり,その理論的な信頼性の担保は必須である.従来,このような分野は理論数値解析学で扱われてきたが,昨今の急速な計算機ハードウエアの高性能化,特に並列計算環境の進歩との乖離も否めない.特に処理速度のみに着目して無秩序な並列化がおこなわれると,従来理論・手法では信頼性があったものが正しく動かず,数値計算が支える生活や技術開発の停滞が危惧される.この点に対し,本研究では数値計算の「正しさ」の枠組みを再考するとともに,大学学部教育での問題意識の提示,実用性,昨今のデータ科学における「再現性」との共通点など,多様な話題を包含する研究テーマである.