Visualization of 4D space by VR and complex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yutaka  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (20304727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲生 啓行  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00362434)
荒井 迅  中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (80362432)
寺尾 将彦  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 講師 (50772357)
鍛冶 静雄  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (00509656)
松本 啓吾  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (20909527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャル・リアリティ / ジュリア集合 / 高次元可視化 / virtual reality / 4次元回転 / 4次元可視化 / 複素力学系 / 4次元空間 / バーチャルリアリティ / Polyvision / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visualization of higher dimensional objects attracts great interest from mathematics, physics and data science, etc. The purpose of this project is to visualize mathematical objects in 4 dimensional space such as the Julia sets by using virtual reality system. As a consequence, we succeeded a system called Polyvision which is a higher dimensional analogue of CAD (computer aided design) by using the idea of multi-projections. This system has been accepted to SIGGRAPH ASIA, one of the top conferences in computer graphics. We also started psychological test based on this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果の中で最も重要なものは Polyvision の開発に成功したことである。科学における研究対象物は高次元空間内のデータセットとして与えられることが多く、その形状の特性を抽出することが重要である。本研究の具体的な意義として、このような幾何的形状の抽出を容易にすることで、数学、地質学、材料工学への応用の道を切り開いた点が挙げられる。具体的には、数学においては複素力学系のパラメータ集合における奇妙な「穴」を稲生が発見し、現在その厳密な証明に取り組んでいる。また材料工学への応用として、素材の亀裂を生み出す「トリガー」の発見に Polyvision を応用する研究も進んだ。