Signal transfer by stochastic resonance in cooperation with proton-fluctuation and enhancement of charge-transfer in molecular materials as biological model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TAKAHIKO  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20241565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsノイズスペクトロスコピー / 分子性物質 / プロトン / 分子性有機導体 / ノイズ / プロトン運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a precise method for detecting conductance noise in molecular materials with strongly correlated electrons, in which pi-electron-based charge dynamics is significantly coupled with proton dynamics. We succeeded in measuring the conductance noise generated by pi-electrons coupling with proton and ethylene group dynamics. The Lorentzian-type noise spectrum due to the conductance fluctuation of a clear two-level state was observed to be superimposed on the 1/f type noise spectrum. The electric polarization state with a polar nano-region was clarified by noise spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によるノイズ観測手法の確立およびパイ電子系ノイズ発生と電子状態の相関解明・発見は,ノイズスペクトロスコピーが電子的な強誘電性を生み出す分子性物質の物性物理解明に有効であることを明らかにした.さらに,生体系電子機能性の解明と機能模倣を目指す研究を実施する上で,ノイズスペクトロスコピーは,プロトン運動や構造ゆらぎと連動する電子伝達を調査するための高感度な観測ツールとなることを示すことができた.