Project/Area Number |
18K18726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柏谷 聡 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40356770)
佐々木 進 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80323955)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 量子スピン / 核スピン / イメージング / 量子センシング / ダイヤモンド / 量子物性 / ダイヤモンド窒素-空孔中心 / 量子シミュレータ / 量子多体系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have performed research on the preparation of nuclear spin-lattice by fluorination of the diamond surface, on the development of a system for the control and readout of nuclear spin-electron states, on high sensitivity AC field detection using the Hadamard basis, and on control and readout of the nuclear spin states. We have successfully detected AC magnetic field by a spin-locking method at high sensitivity, and have successfully visualized the image of RF field distribution. Furthermore, we have successfully initialized the nuclear spin states by using nonselective microwave pulses and observed Rabi oscillations of the nuclear spin state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
常温で非常に長いコヒーレンス時間をもつ多数の核スピン状態を短時間で初期化し読み出すことに成功したことは、核スピン量子多体系状態の電子スピンと光を介した読み出しと制御の研究を大きく進展させるものであり、電子スピンと核スピンの結合を活用した量子シミュレータの構築、スケーラブルな量子コンピュータの実現への発展に寄与するものである。RF電磁波の空間分布を従来にない高い空間分解能で得ることに成功したことは、量子物性の研究に寄与するのみではなく、高周波デバイス、高周波基板等からの電磁波輻射の評価、半導体、極性分子、ポリマー等の材料評価、医療イメージング等に広く寄与すると見込まれる。