Experimental test of the quantum theory of macroscopic objects using wire oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Masaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90313197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords巨視的量子力学 / CSL理論 / レーザー干渉計 / 基礎物理実験 / 熱雑音 / 巨視系 / 量子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on the CSL (Continuous Spontaneous Localisation) model, which is an extended theory of quantum mechanics that can describe macroscopic objects. We have developed an optical cavities consisting of two mirrors suspended independently in a suspension in vacuum, and two laser beams are injected from both sides. Although any physicaly meaningful upper limit has not set to the CSL model, we provide knowledge for future research on the effects of noise sources such as ground vibrations and the atmosphere, the design of the suspension system and optics, and noise reduction techniques. It has also been recognised that the effect of thermal noise will eventually become an issue, and the need for measurements at low temperatures has been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の物理学では,相対論と量子論を結びつけることが大きな課題となっており,量子重力理論や拡張量子論の研究が進められている.本研究は,巨視的な物体も記述できるような拡張量子力学理論の1つをを実際に実験的に検証するという野心的な研究であった.感度が足りず,物理的に意味のある検証結果は得られなかったが,今後の実証に向けた知見を蓄積るするという意義があった.