Realization of PT-symmetric quantum optical systems towards innovative quantum state control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10435951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小布施 秀明  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50415121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords開放量子系 / 量子光学 / 量子情報科学 / 量子ウォーク / PT対称 / PT対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed a method to control the effect of loss and gain of photons in open quantum systems. Then, by using the developed method, we introduced new degrees of freedom into open quantum systems and aimed to observe novel physical phenomena. Consequently, we theoretically proposed and experimentally demonstrated that a peculiar phenomenon occurs at the reflection boundary of a quantum walk system when the system has an asymmetry regarding the effect of loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開放量子系の物理学は,量子力学の理論を構築する上で重要な演算子のエルミート性を要請せずに、開放系を含むより広範囲な量子系の物理を包括的に説明する試みである。開放量子系においては、PT対称性の破れにともないダイナミクスの急激な変化が生じることが知られている。また、粒子の流出入量を新たな制御パラメーターとすることが可能となる。本研究は、光子の流出入量の制御する新たなアプローチを確立し、新奇な物理現象の観測に成功したものである。本研究成果は、基礎物理学として重要なことはもちろん、新しい量子状態の制御法や量子デバイス開発への応用が期待される。