Multi-port non-reciprocity optical device using Raman-induced antiferromagentic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Eiji Ohmichi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00323634)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウィスパリングギャラリーモード / テラヘルツ波 / 反強磁性共鳴 / 誘導ラマン / 微小光共振器 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a whispering gallery mode resonator using antiferromagnet as a micro optical cavity was constructed. Coupling between a micro optical resonator and an optical system is made by a prism from the viewpoint of phase matching. Keeping a micro sphere close to the prism, laser light was fed into the prism interior, and the transmitted intensity was monitored. Wave-length tuning was done by thermal modulation of the laser device. A micro glass sphere was used to test the performance of the system, and signals, possibly assigned to whispering gallery mode, were observed. Two-color laser light was introduced to the prism interior to generate terahertz components within a micro optical cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術は、将来的にマルチポート光非相反性デバイスへとつながる成果として位置づけることができる。このデバイスはでは制御光の入力ポートによって、入出力光の透過特性を選択的に制御することが可能になる。また、反強磁性体を用いることで反強磁性共鳴の周波数をチューニングできることから、入出力光の動作周波数をチューナブルに変えることができる。このように外部からの制御光で透過特性を選択できるような光非相反性素子はこれまでになく、将来的には新規光デバイスへの応用が期待される。その意味で、本研究は多彩な内部自由度と高速応答性を両立する反強磁性体光デバイスの新しい可能性を開拓するものである