Study on transistor properties of topological insulator under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kubozono Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (80221935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電界効果キャリアドープ / 電界効果トランジスタ / 超伝導 / 圧力 / 圧力誘起超伝導 / 高圧 / トランジスタ特性 / 電気抵抗 / 超伝導特性 / 高圧トラジスタ特性 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 超高圧 / キャリアドーピング / キャリア濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research goal is to develop new superconducting materials via carrier doping of various topological insulators and to control the superconducting properties by applying pressure for their superconducting materials. Throughout this study, we have investigated the electric transport properties of Ag doped Bi2Se3 which was electrostatically carrier-doped by a fabrication of field-effect transistor (FET) device. Moreover, we have fully investigated the electric transport properties of Bi2-xSbxTe3-ySey in a wide pressure range, and discovered superconductivity under pressure. It should be noticed that the energy of Fermi level and Dirac point of Bi2-xSbxTe3-ySey could be tuned depending on x and y. The electric-double-layer (EDL) FET with thin crystals of Bi2-xSbxTe3-ySey have been fabricated and their transistor properties have been being investigated under pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目標は、電界効果によってキャリアドープされたトポロジカル絶縁体で新規な超伝導体を作製して、更にそれに圧力を印加して超伝導特性を制御することである。そもそも、「電界効果キャリアドーピングされたトポロジカル物質に圧力を印加して超伝導を制御する」という研究は全く未開拓であって、まずは、どのように電界効果トランジスタを高圧で動作させるのかといった点を解決せねばならない。このように、本研究課題は前人未到の研究ともいえるものである。これが実現できれば、自在なキャリア制御と圧力による物性制御を組み合わせることが可能となり、物性物理学の飛躍的な進展をもたらすことになる。