Geometric elasticity: Flexibility, rigidity, and functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hirofumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50456753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幾何的な弾性論 / 構造力学 / スナップ / 座屈 / 弾性シェル / 折り紙の力学 / かみばね / スナップフィット / 幾何力学 / スナップ座屈 / 幾何学的剛性 / 幾何学的な剛性 / 植物のかたち
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have studied mechanics of slender elastic structures such as a ribbon, shell, and origami by combining experiment and theory. Specifically, we have obtained the major results in four different research subjects. First, we have investigated the persistence of pinch in an open semi-cylindrical shell and discussed its relevance to the geometric rigidity of a shell with open free edges. Second, we have revealed a novel snapping dynamics found in a bent and twisted elastic ribbon, and discussed its potential applications to soft robotics. Third, we have studied the design and mechanics of a paper spring that is known as a popular origami-like craft for kids, and clarified its remarkable geometric coupling between stretch and twist. Finally, we have studied a physical basis for "snap-fits" widely used in industrial products, by constructing a simple snap-fit system with a cylindrical shell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主題は、物体の変形の様子や、硬い柔らかいといった印象についてであり、誰もが手で触って確かめることができる性質である。薄い構造は、木々の葉っぱから卵の殻、折り紙、衣服、自動車の車体など、我々の身のまわりにあふれている。多くの場合、これらの構造はその目的にかなう機能性を備えており、その機能を実現するために適した力学特性を持っている。本研究は、そのような特性がいかにして材質とかたちから創発するのかを明らかにする。研究対象は「スナップ」や「かみばね」など親しみやすいものを含むが、得られた概念は一般的なものであり、身近な対象を深く理解する楽しみとともに、工業デザインへの潜在的な応用性を提供する。