Investigation of the origin of highly anomalous valence change in Yb compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Naohito  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90354365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 人志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (30239850)
櫻井 裕也  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60421400)
大村 彩子  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60425569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsYb化合物 / 重い電子 / 価数揺動 / 圧力 / 重い電子系 / X線分光 / 高圧合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Yb-based heavy fermion compounds, Yb3+ state is preferred under high pressure. However, we observed an unusual valence decrease of Yb in YbCu5 under high pressure. This cannot be explained by the conventional c-f hybridization mechanisms. We therefore investigated several Yb-based compounds under high pressure. As a result, we found that an unusual valence decrease also appears in YbInCu4. Furthermore, we observed an anomaly in the pressure dependence of the lattice parameters. Our results indicate that the hybridization between 4f and the Cu-3d may play an important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の常識であった圧力による価数増加とは全く逆の現象を見出したことで、希土類を含む化合物について未知の新しい物理が存在することが示唆された。従来のc-f混成は局在4f電子と自由電子の混成を仮定するものであったが、より詳細なモデルが必要であることがわかる。今後も希土類の電子状態について新しい知見が得られ、様々な波及効果が期待される。一例として、本研究中でもYbの価数揺動によって大きな熱電能を示す物質Yb3Si5が見出された。これは熱電変換材料の開発に有益な指針を与える。また、磁場によって相転移を起こすYbCo2という物質も見出された。これは磁気冷凍材料などへの応用が期待される。