Theoretical study of a novel insulating state controlled by a quantization condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMASE Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (10342867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物性理論 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 量子化条件 / 擬一次元物質 / プラトー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study theoretically a quasi-one-dimensional electronic system consisting of a few chains and explore the underlying physics of a newly found quantum state dubbed as “electronic anisotropy plateau”, where electronic anisotropy does not change even if anisotropy is applied exteranlly. We found that the plateau is a novel insulating state characterized by a quantization condition controlled by the number of chains and the electron density per site. The quantization condition is also understood in terms of Lieb-Schultz-Mattis theorem. This implies that the electronic anisotropy plateau is a phenomenon similar to the magnetization plateau in quantum spin systems and Hall conductivity plateau in integer quantum Hall systems and can be regarded as the third plateau in condensed matter systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nx本の鎖から成る擬一次元物質の歪みを制御することで、鎖を構成する物質によらずに金属・絶縁体状態を一般的に実現できる、という新しい物質観を与える点で学術的および社会的意義がある。この結果は、系の詳細には依存せず擬一次元物質の一般的性質である。現在、電子異方性プラトーに対応する物質やシステムは知られていないが、本理論的知見がナノまたはアトムテクノロジーを駆使することで将来的に確認される日は遠くないと期待している。