Validation of a new type of Bose-Einstein condensation in reverse micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主任研究員 (50291092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆ミセル / フレーリッヒ / 誘電体モデル / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 細胞 / マイクロ波 / テラヘルツ / 分光 / 振動分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cell model proposed by H. Frohlich demonstrates that a coherent vibration of polarization emerges by using metabolic energy as in Bose-Einstein condensation, leading to the situation in which the conventional idea for biological functions in cells will be critically changed. However, it has been difficult to experimentally confirm the validity of that model because of the complexity of cells. We addressed this difficulty using reverse micelles in which there are much fewer constituents compared with in cells and using an energy input of microwaves. The experimental condition was acquired for verifying dynamical transitions such as one predicted by Frohlich.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半世紀近い未解決問題であり生命の基礎となる仕組みを与えるフレーリッヒの細胞モデルが、実験的に実証されれば大きな学術的及び社会的衝撃を与え、生命研究にブレークスルーを起こすと考えられる。本研究はその物理的核心部分の検証を目指した。理論モデルに対応する実験条件の探索が検証の鍵であり、本研究の成果はそのモデルの物理条件を満足する系を構築し実験条件の候補を見つけたことである。これにより検証研究に一つの道筋がついた。