Magnetic reconnection in non-neutral plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90241257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / 相対論プラズマ / 非中性プラズマ / パルサー磁気圏 / プラズマ加熱 / 粒子加速 / プラズマ不安定 / ドリフトキンク不安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, relativistic magnetic reconnection has received great attention in relation to astrophysical objects (e.g., pulsar magnetosphere and magnetar), and non-neutral plasma with different plasma density between electron and position is believed to be occupied. We investigated three cases: (1) an equilibrium state with the electrostatic field in the non-neutral plasma is balanced by an artificial gravity, (2) a non-neutral equilibrium state obtained by the Lorentz transformation from the standard Harris solution, and (3) the Harris solution with a relativistic drift current. Specifically, about the third project, we found that, contrary to the conventional understanding of the fast energy dissipation by the relativistic reconnection, the growth of magnetic reconnection is suppressed, and is inversely proportional to the Lorentz factor of the drift speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温希薄プラズマ中では、磁場のエネルギーを熱エネルギーに変換する素過程として、磁力線の繋ぎ変えによって起きる磁気リコネクションと呼ばれるものがあり、実験室プラズマから宇宙プラズマまで数多くの研究が行われてきている。本研究は、極限宇宙で重要となる磁場を作る電流の速度が相対論的な速度を持つ場合の磁気リコネクションについて、理論およびスーパーコンピュータを用いた数値シミュレーションを行い、電流速度が光速に近づくとリコネクションのエネルギー変換効率が著しく低下することを明らかにした。これはパルサー天体を始めとする高エネルギー天体のプラズマ環境を理解するうえで重要な素過程である。