Experimental study of levitating micro-organisms in plasma and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sanpei Akio  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (90379066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微粒子プラズマ / プラズマ応用 / クーロン結晶 / 微生物 / 殺菌滅菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports levitation of microorganisms in the sheath of radio-frequency (RF) plasma. A crystal-like structure was successfully formed as a result of the levitation of a kind of bacillus micro-organisms Klebsiella pneumoniae in a plasma. An external electric field was applied to the plasma. The experimental results revealed that the behavior of the levitated microorganisms differs depending on the species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ中に微粒子を入れると負に帯電し,クーロン力や重力等の力が釣り合う位置で浮遊する事実は良く知られている.本研究では低温プラズマ中に種々の細菌を導入し,それらが帯電することでプラズマに浮遊することを確認され,自発的に秩序構造が形成されることを観測した.この事実は機能性材料・アストロバイオロジー・医療分野に対する応用へ期待できる.