Project/Area Number |
18K18751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Yoshio 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30193816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊庭野 健造 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80647470)
Lee HeunTae 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90643297)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノ繊維構造 / ヘリウムプラズマ / ガスセンサ / ガスセンサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We try to apply nano-fiber structure produced by He plasma irradiation to transition metals such as Mo and W to new types of gas sensors. Since nano-fiber structure has large surface area which enhances production of conduction electrons produced by surface reactions with environmental gases, this structure has a great potential for highly sensitive gas sensors. In this study, tungsten nano-fiber structure produced by He plasma irradiation was oxidized in dry air. Then resistivity type sensors for H2 gas was fabricated. This sensor is able to detect 10 ppm H2 in air atmosphere with sufficient sensitivity. This sensitivity is almost equivalent to commercial highly sensitive H2 gas sensors. Therefore, we have developed new and promising gas sensing technique which can be applied for various gases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属へのHeプラズマ照射で形成されるナノ繊維構造を用いたガスセンサの開発は我々のグループが世界で初めて行ったものである。特にHeプラズマ照射によるナノ繊維構造は、他のナノ構造体(ナノロッド等)と比べて、3次元的に緻密で複雑な形状をしているため、大きな表面積を持っていること、抵抗測定において複雑な電流パスが期待できること、ナノ繊維層の最表面に電極の蒸着が可能であることなど、他のナノ構造では見られない利点を有している。本研究はこのナノ繊維構造の特徴を最大限に生かして、ガスセンサへの応用可能性を実証したという点において、大きな社会的意義を持つものである。