Establishment of Principles for Machine-Learning Assisted Analysis of Plasma Surface Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60301826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械学習 / 深層学習 / スパースモデリング / ノンパラメトリック回帰 / 人工知能(AI) / 記述子 / プラズマ・インフォマティクス / プロセス・インフォマティクス / プラズマ表面相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop a methodology to predict so far unknown plasma-material interaction characteristics for a material exposed to a plasma by applying machine learning to a large amount of data of known plasma-material interactions. In this study, we built a system to predict etching rates/sputtering yields of various materials subject to the bombardment of energetic ions of various species, using non-parametric regressions such as Gaussian Process Regression of past experimental data. We also analyzed importance of specific descriptors for the prediction system by evaluating the correlations among descriptors as well as those of descriptors with the objective variable (i.e., etching rate). The results indicates the underlying physical mechanisms that dominate the etching phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ科学は、巨大データの宝庫であり、プラズマ表面相互作用研究だけに限っても、センサーの数や精度が上がるにつれ、データが巨大化し、機械によるデータの自動処理は近い将来、間違いなく、必要不可欠となる。機械学習といっても、その物理系に応じた予備知識の導入や訓練が必要である。「勘と経験に基づく予測能力」をコンピュータに付与することは、自然を支配する物理法則を観測データから演繹する研究であり、基礎方程式をできるだけ正確に解いて自然法則を理解するという、これまでの学術の体系や方向を大きく変革、転換させる潜在性を有するという意味で、学術的にもきわめて意義深い。