Precise control plasma-catalyst interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koga Kazunori  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90315127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ / 触媒 / CO2メタン化 / サバチエ反応 / 水素貯蔵 / 任意波形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methanation of CO2 attracts attention as the ways of CO2 reduction. The Sabatier reaction has been employed to generate CH4 from CO2 and H2. In this reseach, we aim to realize high throughput in low temperature condition using non-thermal H2/CH4 plasma with catalyst. We obtained the following results. (1) We studied rate-limiting steps of CO2 methanation in the plasma-catalytic process. From the catalyst temperature dependence of CH4 yield, there are two rate-limiting region; gas-phase reaction at the low temperature region and surface reaction at the high temperature. (2) We found gas flow rate, H2 concentration and duty ratio in pulse discharge are important parameters. The start temperature of surface reaction can be decreased by enhancing gas-phase reaction. The plasma is promising to reduce the period to start the catalytic reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のCO2排出量を2050年までに80%削減する目標が設定される中、カーボンリサイクリングによるエネルギー貯蔵が注目を集めている。その中でCO2の水素化は水素貯蔵プロセスとして特に重要視されている。従来の触媒を利用したサバティエ反応によるCO2メタン化では、①触媒表面におけるカーボン析出により触媒活性が失われること、②触媒法は200℃以上のプロセス温度が必要であるがサバティエ反応は発熱反応であるためプロセス温度が容易に上昇し期待しない副反応の促進や触媒失活を招くことが課題である。本研究により、プラズマと触媒の併用プロセスが従来の触媒法を補完する技術して期待できることを示した。