Challenging research toward realization of THz-wave electron accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Shigeru  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60329133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 和之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主幹研究員 (80546333)
渡邉 謙  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (70534816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 極短電子ビーム / 加速器 / レーザー / フォトカソード / テラヘルツ / 偏光操作 / テーブルトップ加速器 / 偏光 / 加速 / 電子ビーム / 光陰極 / 光電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a THz wave-driven electron accelerator, the scale matching of "Wavelength of the electromagnetic fields used for beam acceleration" and "3D beam size" is the key issue. In this research, we developed the electron source for generating the extremely short beam and an accelerating structure for THz wave with feed coupler. In the development of a DC photocathode electron gun, we clarified the parameters required to generate femtosecond electron pulses. A prototype of the Yb fiber laser for the photocathode has been build and succeeded to generate less than 100 fs laser pulse. In the design study of THz structure, we considered a type in which a dielectric is attached to the inside of a conductor. THz waves are converted from linearly polarized to radially polarized wave and faded through a tapered coupler. We demonstrated the polarization manipulation using the THz wave generated by the accelerator and established the technology for the polarization control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、テラヘルツ波駆動の電子加速器の可能性について、電子源および加速構造体についてその課題を明らかにすることができたことは、テーブルトップサイズの粒子加速器の小型化に向けた大きな一歩であり、基礎科学から産業応用まで幅広い分野に大きな影響を与えるものである。特に、ビームと加速電磁波のスケールマッチングを軸として研究に取り組み、実現性と信頼性の両方を考慮した学術的にも意義のある研究である。