Attempt to Photo-Excitation of Ultra-Low-Energy Excited Nuclei Th-229
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUNAGA Hidetoshi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (00435645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核異性体 / トリウム / 核励起 / Th-229
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thorium with a mass number of 229, has a metastable state (Th-229m) with the lowest excitation energy of any nucleus known to date. The energy is reported to be 7.8 eV, which is about 1/1000 of the excitation energies of other nuclei. Our research is exploring the possibility of direct excitation of Th-229 using electron beams or lasers. In this study, we isolated Th-229 from several U-233 samples and investigated the possibility of using them for Th-229 excitation studies. In addition, we developed an apparatus to measure absorption spectra in the vacuum ultraviolet region and attempted to prepare samples for direct excitation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には,数eVの励起エネルギーを持つ特異な原子核状態であるTh-229mの直接励起の観測を目指すという基礎科学的な意義がある。今回,新たに入手することができたTh-229試料は原子核時計を含むTh-229研究に用いられるだけで無く,娘核種に核医学分野で注目されるAc-225など有用RIを含むため,本研究以外にも利用価値は大きい。また,本研究で開発された真空紫外照射・測定装置は,固体試料の真空紫外領域の吸光を簡便に測定することができ,今後目指していくTh-229直接励起研究のための基礎データ取得に役立つ。